Colorado Trip #4.3: Loveland Pass

I don’t think there’s been a single time I’ve ridden over Loveland Pass and had it not rain at some point. This is mainly because by the time I end up there it’s the late afternoon when all the storms are rolling through. But I checked the weather, and there was only a 25% chance of rain, so I took the opportunity to try it out once again!

I decided to loop through Fairplay South Park again, though this time taking a slightly different route. I took Bear Creek Rd from Morrison, through Evergreen, and then caught 285 in Conifer. Then took US-285 all the way to South Park, and once again took CO-9 over the mountains through Alma, Blue Water, and Breckenridge to Swan Mountain Rd and on to Loveland Pass.

loveland-pass-route

North America’s highest bar, so they claim. But can I really dispute it? It is after all around 3,260 m (10,700 ft) in elevation, and even if that wasn’t enough to make the claim well, Colorado also legalized marijuana.

loveland-pass-02

This photo is overlooking a bunch of homes or perhaps summer homes at the base of Mt. Bross just north of Alma along CO-9. A good part of me would love to live in places like this, but I don’t think I could deal with the Internet they’d have. Unless they happen to have surprisingly good Internet…

loveland-pass-03

Along Swan lake Rd next to the Dillion Reservoir the dark clouds started to roll in. Damnit!

loveland-pass-04

Just outside of fake Keystone, I say fake because I think it’s only a resort and not an actual town name, because I think there’s a real Keystone Colorado elsewhere. Houses, condos, apartments, whatever these are on the side of a cliff over looking the reservoir. How awesome would those places be?

loveland-pass-05

And finally Loveland Pass. It rained. But thankfully not much at all, and I even had a lot of section of dry road!

loveland-pass-06 loveland-pass-07

Sadly however, I only did get that one photo of Horo and Alice. It looked like it was constantly going to downpour, and even when I did take them out for that photo it started to spit. So I kept hesitating and in the end got just the header photo above. I did however get asked by some young Mexican girls what I was doing. Not initially though, I think they were too shy to ask, but I saw they were taking a photo next to the sign and one of them of course couldn’t be in the shot, so I offered to take the photo for them so they could all get in the shot. THEN they asked me what I was doing and such, and surprisingly seemed quite supportive. And not that sarcastic, or facetious, or condescending kind either!

On to the next mountain pass…

-Aka

Comments

  1. Rajura says:

    Nice as always… stay safe man!

    Wow, Horo really is getting to see the world. I really am enjoying these… keep ’em coming!